Daily News: July 2, 2019

TMA Announces Turnaround & Transaction of the Year Awards


The Turnaround Management Association announced the winners of the 2019 Turnaround and Transaction of the Year Awards. TMA will honor these 12 teams at the TMA Annual Conference September 25-27 in Cleveland.

“This year’s award winners have made a significant economic impact on the global economy by helping struggling businesses preserve their value and save jobs,” said TMA Global Chief Executive Officer Scott Y. Stuart.“We are especially proud of the work that these TMA members have done to bring distressed organizations back to strong economic health and are happy to promote their efforts through our annual awards.”

Thirteen members of our volunteer awards committee, representing a cross section of TMA professionals, selected this year’s winners using a rigorous peer-review process.

TMA received more than 100 turnaround and transaction nominations involving the many legal, banking, accounting, and other professionals who collaborate to successfully complete these deals.

This year’s winners are:

International Company Turnaround of the Year – Seadrill
Anup Sathy, Kirkland & Ellis
Ross Kwasteniet, Kirkland & Ellis
David Hilty, Houlihan Lokey Capital
Jeffery Stegenga, Alvarez & Marsal North America
Scott Greissman, White & Case
Richard Stables, Lazard Freres
Ira Dizengoff, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Mark Morris, Seadrill Limited
Ian Johnson, Slaughter and May
Philip Snell, Slaughter and May
Magnus Tønseth, Advokatfirmaet BAHR AS

International Company Transaction of the Year – Agrokor
Alastair Beveridge, AlixPartners
Gijs de Reuver, Houlihan Lokey Capital
Dr. Leo Plank, Kirkland & Ellis International
Wolfram Prusko, Kirkland & Ellis International
James Roome, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Tin Dolicki, Bogdanovic, Dolicki & Partneri
Andrew Shannahan, Knighthead Capital Management
Fabris Perusko, Agrokor

Mega Company Turnaround of the Year – Westinghouse Electric
Lisa Donahue, AlixPartners
Gary Holtzer, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Tim Coleman, PJT Partners
Martin J. Bienenstock, Proskauer Rose
Eric Siegert, Houlihan Lokey Capital
Mark Roberts, Alvarez & Marsal North America,
Andrew Yearley, Lazard
Van Durrer II, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Mega Company Transaction of the Year – Essar Steel Algoma
Ashley Taylor, Stikeman Elliott
Lee Nicholson, Stikeman Elliott
Brian Denega, Ernst & Young
Cliff Prophet, Gowling WLG
Derrick Tay, Gowling WLG
Robert Chadwick, Goodmans
John Strek, FTI Consulting
Bo Yi, Evercore Inc.
Stephen Antonelli, Rothschild
Marc Wasserman, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt
Andrea Lockhart, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt
Ray Schrock, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Daniel Aronson, Evercore Inc.
Robert Del Genio, FTI Consulting
Kelly DiBlasi, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Joe Latham, Goodmans

Large Company Transaction of the Year – Danaos
Jay Goffman, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
George Panagakis, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Evangelos Chatzis, Danaos
Matthew Whiting, Evercore Group
James Falconer, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Mark Whatley, Evercore Group
Carl Tullson, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Mark Friedman, Evercore Group

Mid-Size Company Turnaround of the Year – Acadiana Management Group (AMG)
John Baumgartner, Stout Risius Ross
Bradley Drell, Gold Weems
Michael Krakovsky, Stout Risius Ross
Rudy Cerone, McGlinchey Stafford
Tristan Manthey, Heller Draper
Clifford Zucker, FTI Consulting
Steven Fleming, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Timothy Lupinacci, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz

Mid-Size Company Transaction of the Year – Gibson Brands
Brian J. Fox, Alvarez & Marsal
Michael Leto, Alvarez & Marsal
Greg Fox, Goodwin Procter
Michael Goldstein, Goodwin Procter
Jeffrey Finger, Jefferies
Paul Shin, Jefferies
Brian S. Hermann, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Robert Britton, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Jamie Baird, PJT Partners
Andrew Troop, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Jeffrey Cohen, Lowenstein Sandler
Samuel E. Star, FTI Consulting Inc.
Andrew Dietderich, Sullivan & Cromwell
Richard Kebrdle, White & Case

Small Company Turnaround of the Year – Union Metal Industries
Thomas Bernabei, Mayor of Canton, OH
Fonda Williams, Deputy Mayor of Canton, OH
Larry Small, Union Metal Industries Corporation
Jeff Sands, Dorset Partners
Walter Good, JobsOhio – Team NEO
Ray Hexamer, Stark County Economic Development Board
Kirk Schuring, State of Ohio Senate
Leonard Levie, American Industrial Acquisition Corporation

Small Company Transaction of the Year – Arcadia Services
Matthew Kazin, Huron Consulting Group
Laura Marcero, Huron Consulting Group
Frank Simon, Simon PLC Attorneys & Counselors
John Polderman, Simon PLC Attorneys & Counselors
Brian Jones, Addus HomeCare
David Cox, Bass Berry & Sims
Jamie Lisac, Huron Transaction Advisory
Cathy Sparling, Arcadia Services

Non-Profit Turnaround of the Year – Life’s Work of Western PA
Michael Von Lehman, Schneider Downs Meridian
William Frederick, Schneider Downs Meridian
Timothy Palmer, Buchanan, Ingersoll
William Stayduhar, Life’s Work of Western PA
Brian Dobis, S&T Bank
Kevin Conrad, S&T Bank
Timothy Parks, Life’s Work of Western PA

Non-Profit Transaction of the Year – Wonderwork
Darren Azman, McDermott Will & Emery
Burton Weston, Garfunkel Wild
Stephen Gray, Gray & Company
Albert Togut, Togut Segal & Segal
Chris Creger, CohnReznick
Benjamin Mintz, Arnold & Porter
Claude Montgomery, Dentons
Kevin Maclay, Caplin & Drysdale

Pro Bono Transaction of the Year – West Suburban Senior Services
Suzanne Koenig, SAK Management Services
Eric Anderson, Staub Anderson
Barbara Yong, Golan Christie Taglia
James Keane, Harney Partners
Elliot Hershik, Supporting Strategies
Laurie Kokenes, West Suburban Senior Services
David Gore, West Suburban Senior Services