Jeffrey Wurst, Senior Partner, Moscou Faltischek
[…] Code Ann. Tit. 6, Art. 9, for a UCC-3 termination statement to effectively extinguish the perfected nature of a UCC-1 financing statement, is it enough that the secured lender review and knowingly approve for filing a UCC-3 purporting to extinguish the perfected security interest, or must the secured lender intend to terminate the particular security interest listed on the UCC-3?

Delaware Supreme Court

In considering the question, the Delaware Supreme Court focused on the statutory construction of: UCC 9-513 (d) (“Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective”); 9-510 (“A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it”) and 9-509(d)(1) (“A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if: (1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing…”).

The Delaware court concluded: