What constitutes commercial reasonableness in preparing and processing collateral for dispos
[…] This article examines whether a secured party that seeks to dispose of collateral after default has an obligation to improve the collateral prior to disposition. Section 9-610(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)[1] states that a secured party, after default, may dispose of collateral “in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” This provision suggests that a secured creditor has the option on default to dispose of collateral as is, without any cleaning, painting or other preparation or processing.